J. W. LEAR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06716044Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 44 Prince Of Wales Road, Norwich NR1 1LL
- Incorporated
- 06/10/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £63.27K
Total Assets
2024: £112.89K
Total Liabilities
2024: £49.62K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, J. W. LEAR LIMITED reported net assets of £172.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £237.79K and total liabilities of £65.22K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £112.89K in 2024 to £237.79K in 2025 (110.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J. W. LEAR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+110% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-25.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+339%
£39.27K in 2023 to £172.57K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-44.1%
£116.72K in 2023 to £65.22K in 2025
J. W. LEAR LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J. W. LEAR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 72.57%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.43%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J. W. LEAR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 55.53K | 121.08K | 39.27K | 63.27K | 172.57K |
| Total Assets£ | 75.23K | 147.08K | 156.00K | 112.89K | 237.79K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 19.70K | 26.00K | 116.72K | 49.62K | 65.22K |
| Employees | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 |
J. W. LEAR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has J. W. LEAR LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. W. LEAR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did J. W. LEAR LIMITED report in 2025?
J. W. LEAR LIMITED reported net assets of £172.57K for 2025. That compares with £63.27K in 2024, a change of 172.74%.
What total assets did J. W. LEAR LIMITED report in 2025?
J. W. LEAR LIMITED reported total assets of £237.79K for 2025. That compares with £112.89K in 2024, a change of 110.64%.
What total liabilities did J. W. LEAR LIMITED report in 2025?
J. W. LEAR LIMITED reported total liabilities of £65.22K for 2025. That compares with £49.62K in 2024, a change of 31.45%.
How many people does J. W. LEAR LIMITED employ?
J. W. LEAR LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
How have J. W. LEAR LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, J. W. LEAR LIMITED's net assets rose by 339%, total assets rose by 52.4%, total liabilities fell by 44.1% and employee numbers fell by 11.1%. Net assets compounded at 110% a year across the two years to 2025, from £39.27K to £172.57K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-1).
Which years of J. W. LEAR LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.