J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00607184CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Anne Road, Smethwick, Birmingham B66 2NZ
- Incorporated
- 30/06/1958
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £452.14K
Total Assets
2024: £778.14K
Cash in Bank
2024: £90.82K
Total Liabilities
2024: £150.72K
Employees
2024: 22
In 2025, J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED reported net assets of £376.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £713.83K, cash in bank of £59.27K and total liabilities of £171.86K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £452.14K in 2024 to £376.85K in 2025 (-16.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-10.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-38.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-62.3%
£157.31K in 2023 to £59.27K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 52.79%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 34.48%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.30%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 463.78K | 510.86K | 466.40K | 452.14K | 376.85K |
| Total Assets£ | 825.01K | 859.50K | 798.42K | 778.14K | 713.83K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 296.39K | 265.82K | 157.31K | 90.82K | 59.27K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 246.90K | 216.07K | 178.06K | 150.72K | 171.86K |
| Employees | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 20 |
J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED reported net assets of £376.85K for 2025. That compares with £452.14K in 2024, a change of -16.65%.
J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED reported total assets of £713.83K for 2025. That compares with £778.14K in 2024, a change of -8.26%.
J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED reported cash in bank of £59.27K for 2025. That compares with £90.82K in 2024, a change of -34.75%.
J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 22 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J.W.RUDGE & CO.LIMITED's net assets fell by 19.2%, cash in bank fell by 62.3%, total assets fell by 10.6% and total liabilities fell by 3.5%. Net assets contracted at 10.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £466.40K to £376.85K. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.