Active

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED Financials

Company number
00875005Copy
Copy
Registered office
Lancaster Park, Methwold, Thetford, Norfolk IP26 4PE
Incorporated
25/03/1966

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£13.78M2025
53.68%vs 2024

2024: £8.97M

Total Assets

£36.18M2025
51.87%vs 2024

2024: £23.83M

Cash in Bank

£449.42K2025
108.40%vs 2024

2024: £215.65K

Total Liabilities

£5.44M2025
40.88%vs 2024

2024: £3.86M

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £13.78M. The same filing shows total assets of £36.18M, cash in bank of £449.42K and total liabilities of £5.44M. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £23.83M in 2024 to £36.18M in 2025 (51.87%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£13.78M2025
53.68%from £8.97M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£8.44M2023£13.78M2025
+63.2%vs 2023

+27.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£305.85K2023£449.42K2025
+46.9%vs 2023

+21.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£23.97M2023£36.18M2025
+51%vs 2023

+22.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£4.55M2023£5.44M2025
+19.8%vs 2023

+9.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202362025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+63.2%

£8.44M in 2023 to £13.78M in 2025

Every measure that changed in J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
38.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
15.04%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.24%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£8.01M7.99M8.44M8.97M13.78M
Total Assets£19.01M23.76M23.97M23.83M36.18M
Cash in Bank£156.60K302.10K305.85K215.65K449.42K
Total Liabilities£3.66M5.23M4.55M3.86M5.44M
Employees55666

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £13.78M for 2025. That compares with £8.97M in 2024, a change of 53.68%.

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED reported total assets of £36.18M for 2025. That compares with £23.83M in 2024, a change of 51.87%.

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £449.42K for 2025. That compares with £215.65K in 2024, a change of 108.40%.

J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, J.W.SPENCER FARMS LIMITED's net assets rose by 63.2%, cash in bank rose by 46.9%, total assets rose by 51% and total liabilities rose by 19.8%. Net assets compounded at 27.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £8.44M to £13.78M. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.