Active

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED Financials

Company number
04360341Copy
Copy
Registered office
Sterling House 501 Middleton Road, Chadderton, Oldham OL9 9LY
Incorporated
25/01/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£2.49M2026
5.07%vs 2025

2025: £2.37M

Total Assets

£2.93M2026
5.05%vs 2025

2025: £2.79M

Cash in Bank

£670.54K2026
366.75%vs 2025

2025: £143.66K

Total Liabilities

£333.70K2026
5.93%vs 2025

2025: £315.02K

Employees

02026
0vs 2025

2025: 0

In 2026, J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED reported net assets of £2.49M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.93M, cash in bank of £670.54K and total liabilities of £333.70K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2026. Cash in Bank rose from £143.66K in 2025 to £670.54K in 2026 (366.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.49M2026
5.07%from £2.37M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.43M2024£2.49M2026
+2.4%vs 2024

+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.02M2024£670.54K2026
-34.5%vs 2024

-19.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.90M2024£2.93M2026
+0.9%vs 2024

+0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£360.72K2024£333.70K2026
-7.5%vs 2024

-3.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

0202402026
No changevs 2024

Biggest increase

Net Assets+2.4%

£2.43M in 2024 to £2.49M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-34.5%

£1.02M in 2024 to £670.54K in 2026

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. Employee numbers was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
84.95%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
11.40%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
200.94%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
22.91%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£2.00M2.28M2.43M2.37M2.49M
Total Assets£2.32M2.81M2.90M2.79M2.93M
Cash in Bank£1.12M880.20K1.02M143.66K670.54K
Total Liabilities£242.05K433.31K360.72K315.02K333.70K
Employees98000

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED reported net assets of £2.49M for 2026. That compares with £2.37M in 2025, a change of 5.07%.

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED reported total assets of £2.93M for 2026. That compares with £2.79M in 2025, a change of 5.05%.

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £670.54K for 2026. That compares with £143.66K in 2025, a change of 366.75%.

J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2026, compared with 0 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, J WALKER BRICKWORK LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.4%, cash in bank fell by 34.5%, total assets rose by 0.9% and total liabilities fell by 7.5%. Net assets compounded at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £2.43M to £2.49M. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2024 to 0 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.