Active

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00810506Copy
Copy
Registered office
Valley House Valley Farm, North Lane, Swaby Alford, Lincolnshire LN13 0BD
Incorporated
26/06/1964

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£9.58M2025
2.36%vs 2024

2024: £9.36M

Total Assets

£26.99M2025
-1.67%vs 2024

2024: £27.45M

Cash in Bank

£5.19K2025
3.41K%vs 2024

2024: £148.00

Total Liabilities

£5.68M2025
-8.85%vs 2024

2024: £6.23M

Employees

122025
0vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED reported net assets of £9.58M. The same filing shows total assets of £26.99M, cash in bank of £5.19K and total liabilities of £5.68M. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £6.23M in 2024 to £5.68M in 2025 (-8.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£9.58M2025
2.36%from £9.36M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£9.38M2023£9.58M2025
+2.1%vs 2023

+1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£166.002023£5.19K2025
+3029%vs 2023

+459% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£27.33M2023£26.99M2025
-1.2%vs 2023

-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.09M2023£5.68M2025
-6.8%vs 2023

-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023122025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+3029%

£166.00 in 2023 to £5.19K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-6.8%

£6.09M in 2023 to £5.68M in 2025

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.49%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.04%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.02%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£8.69M9.06M9.38M9.36M9.58M
Total Assets£26.19M27.23M27.33M27.45M26.99M
Cash in Bank£236.00128.00166.00148.005.19K
Total Liabilities£5.71M6.17M6.09M6.23M5.68M
Employees1213121212

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED reported net assets of £9.58M for 2025. That compares with £9.36M in 2024, a change of 2.36%.

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED reported total assets of £26.99M for 2025. That compares with £27.45M in 2024, a change of -1.67%.

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.19K for 2025. That compares with £148.00 in 2024, a change of 3.41K%.

J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED's net assets rose by 2.1%, cash in bank rose by 3029%, total assets fell by 1.2% and total liabilities fell by 6.8%. Net assets compounded at 1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.38M to £9.58M. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 12 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.