JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC047678CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Vermont House, 149 Vermont Street, Kinning Park, Glasgow G41 1LU
- Incorporated
- 25/06/1970
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 16 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £58.33M
Total Assets
2024: £19.08M
Cash in Bank
2024: £7.94M
Employees
2024: 17
In 2025, JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED reported net assets of £64.09M. The same filing shows total assets of £18.77M and cash in bank of £2.71M. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £58.33M in 2024 to £64.09M in 2025 (9.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-52.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+25.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+58%
£11.88M in 2023 to £18.77M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-99%
1,616 in 2023 to 16 in 2025
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 341.42%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 14.46%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 56.36M | – | 54.86M | 58.33M | 64.09M |
| Total Assets£ | 105.31M | 12.51M | 11.88M | 19.08M | 18.77M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 27.46M | 31.60M | 12.04M | 7.94M | 2.71M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 1,558 | 1,515 | 1,616 | 17 | 16 |
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED reported net assets of £64.09M for 2025. That compares with £58.33M in 2024, a change of 9.88%.
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED reported total assets of £18.77M for 2025. That compares with £19.08M in 2024, a change of -1.62%.
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.71M for 2025. That compares with £7.94M in 2024, a change of -65.81%.
JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, JACOBS & TURNER LIMITED's net assets rose by 16.8%, cash in bank fell by 77.5%, total assets rose by 58% and employee numbers fell by 99%. Net assets compounded at 8.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £54.86M to £64.09M. Reported headcount went from 1,616 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (-1600).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.