JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC062107CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 47 Woodside Road, Bridge Of Don, Aberdeen AB23 8EF
- Incorporated
- 01/04/1977
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 32 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.54M
Total Assets
2024: £420.25K
Cash in Bank
2024: £713.09K
Employees
2024: 36
In 2025, JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.59M. The same filing shows total assets of £390.97K and cash in bank of £600.53K. Reported headcount was 32 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £713.09K in 2024 to £600.53K in 2025 (-15.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+56.2%
£1.02M in 2023 to £1.59M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-19.3%
£484.23K in 2023 to £390.97K in 2025
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 407.62%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 153.60%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 474.13K | 637.24K | 1.02M | 1.54M | 1.59M |
| Total Assets£ | 291.38K | 377.28K | 484.23K | 420.25K | 390.97K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 128.00K | 10.13K | 524.56K | 713.09K | 600.53K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 27 | 30 | 31 | 36 | 32 |
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.59M for 2025. That compares with £1.54M in 2024, a change of 3.75%.
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED reported total assets of £390.97K for 2025. That compares with £420.25K in 2024, a change of -6.97%.
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £600.53K for 2025. That compares with £713.09K in 2024, a change of -15.78%.
JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED reported 32 employees in 2025, compared with 36 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, JAMES AIKEN ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 56.2%, cash in bank rose by 14.5%, total assets fell by 19.3% and employee numbers rose by 3.2%. Net assets compounded at 25% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.02M to £1.59M. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2023 to 32 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.