JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03705135Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Walpole House Unit 2, Burton Road, Blackpool, Lancashire FY4 4NW
- Incorporated
- 01/02/1999
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 1 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £12.30M
Cash in Bank
2024: £5.15M
Employees
2024: 1
In 2025, JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £12.85M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £5.99M. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £5.15M in 2024 to £5.99M in 2025 (16.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-13.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+15.5%
£11.12M in 2023 to £12.85M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-98.4%
62 in 2023 to 1 in 2025
JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 7.57M | 8.71M | 11.12M | 12.30M | 12.85M |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 6.25M | 8.70M | 7.99M | 5.15M | 5.99M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 56 | 58 | 62 | 1 | 1 |
JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?
JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £12.85M for 2025. That compares with £12.30M in 2024, a change of 4.47%.
What cash in bank did JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED report in 2025?
JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.99M for 2025. That compares with £5.15M in 2024, a change of 16.14%.
How many people does JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED employ?
JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 1 in 2024.
How have JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 15.5%, cash in bank fell by 25.1% and employee numbers fell by 98.4%. Net assets compounded at 7.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £11.12M to £12.85M. Reported headcount went from 62 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-61).
Which years of JAMES BREARLEY & SONS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.