Active

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED Financials

Company number
06837013Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Planet House 2 Woodhouse Street, Hedon Road, Hull, E. Yorks HU9 1RJ
Incorporated
04/03/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
35 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£900.53K2025
13.36%vs 2024

2024: £794.41K

Total Assets

£1.30M2025
4.14%vs 2024

2024: £1.25M

Cash in Bank

£743.23K2025
7.04%vs 2024

2024: £694.38K

Total Liabilities

£360.60K2025
-10.05%vs 2024

2024: £400.89K

Employees

352025
+1vs 2024

2024: 34

In 2025, JAMES LEGAL LIMITED reported net assets of £900.53K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.30M, cash in bank of £743.23K and total liabilities of £360.60K. Reported headcount was 35 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £794.41K in 2024 to £900.53K in 2025 (13.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£900.53K2025
13.36%from £794.41K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JAMES LEGAL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£814.68K2023£900.53K2025
+10.5%vs 2023

+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£903.68K2023£743.23K2025
-17.8%vs 2023

-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.28M2023£1.30M2025
+1.5%vs 2023

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£465.92K2023£360.60K2025
-22.6%vs 2023

-12% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302023352025
+16.7%vs 2023+5

Biggest increase

Employees+16.7%

30 in 2023 to 35 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-22.6%

£465.92K in 2023 to £360.60K in 2025

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JAMES LEGAL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.10%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
27.67%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
206.11%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
57.03%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JAMES LEGAL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£758.30K931.30K814.68K794.41K900.53K
Total Assets£1.01M1.27M1.28M1.25M1.30M
Cash in Bank£512.64K1.02M903.68K694.38K743.23K
Total Liabilities£227.30K329.72K465.92K400.89K360.60K
Employees2730303435

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JAMES LEGAL LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAMES LEGAL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JAMES LEGAL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED reported net assets of £900.53K for 2025. That compares with £794.41K in 2024, a change of 13.36%.

What total assets did JAMES LEGAL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.30M for 2025. That compares with £1.25M in 2024, a change of 4.14%.

What cash in bank did JAMES LEGAL LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £743.23K for 2025. That compares with £694.38K in 2024, a change of 7.04%.

How many people does JAMES LEGAL LIMITED employ?

toggle

JAMES LEGAL LIMITED reported 35 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.

How have JAMES LEGAL LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JAMES LEGAL LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.5%, cash in bank fell by 17.8%, total assets rose by 1.5% and total liabilities fell by 22.6%. Net assets compounded at 5.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £814.68K to £900.53K. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2023 to 35 in 2025 (+5).

Which years of JAMES LEGAL LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.