JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC341083CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 15 Earn Avenue, Righead Industrial Estate, Bellshill ML4 3LW
- Incorporated
- 09/04/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £105.15K
Total Assets
2024: £477.52K
Cash in Bank
2024: £14.71K
Total Liabilities
2024: £372.37K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED reported net assets of £128.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £462.18K, cash in bank of £18.91K and total liabilities of £333.66K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £372.37K in 2024 to £333.66K in 2025 (-10.40%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+30% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-26.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+69.1%
£76.02K in 2023 to £128.52K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-45.5%
£34.71K in 2023 to £18.91K in 2025
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 27.81%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 72.19%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.67%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.09%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 42.60K | 57.70K | 76.02K | 105.15K | 128.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 404.26K | 366.87K | 412.30K | 477.52K | 462.18K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 35.19K | 39.96K | 34.71K | 14.71K | 18.91K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 361.67K | 309.17K | 336.28K | 372.37K | 333.66K |
| Employees | 11 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED reported net assets of £128.52K for 2025. That compares with £105.15K in 2024, a change of 22.23%.
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED reported total assets of £462.18K for 2025. That compares with £477.52K in 2024, a change of -3.21%.
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £18.91K for 2025. That compares with £14.71K in 2024, a change of 28.55%.
JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, JAMES S PEARSON LIMITED's net assets rose by 69.1%, cash in bank fell by 45.5%, total assets rose by 12.1% and total liabilities fell by 0.8%. Net assets compounded at 30% a year across the two years to 2025, from £76.02K to £128.52K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.