Active

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD Financials

Company number
06807604Copy
Copy
Registered office
Clint Mill, Cornmarket, Penrith CA11 7HW
Incorporated
02/02/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-58.85K2024
-7.05%vs 2023

2023: £-54.97K

Total Assets

£302.50K2024
-5.99%vs 2023

2023: £321.77K

Cash in Bank

£45.08K2024
2.22K%vs 2023

2023: £1.95K

Total Liabilities

£361.34K2024
-4.09%vs 2023

2023: £376.74K

Employees

82024
-1vs 2023

2023: 9

In 2024, JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD reported net assets of £-58.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £302.50K, cash in bank of £45.08K and total liabilities of £361.34K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £1.95K in 2023 to £45.08K in 2024 (2.22K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-58.85K2024
-7.05%from £-54.97K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-76.96K2022£-58.85K2024
Increasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£5.13K2022£45.08K2024
+780%vs 2022

+197% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£297.32K2022£302.50K2024
+1.7%vs 2022

+0.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£374.28K2022£361.34K2024
-3.5%vs 2022

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

11202282024
-27.3%vs 2022-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+780%

£5.13K in 2022 to £45.08K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-27.3%

11 in 2022 to 8 in 2024

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-19.45%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
119.45%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
12.48%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
14.90%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£-77.00K-76.96K-54.97K-58.85K
Total Assets£212.45K297.32K321.77K302.50K
Cash in Bank£11.37K5.13K1.95K45.08K
Total Liabilities£289.45K374.28K376.74K361.34K
Employees111198

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD reported net assets of £-58.85K for 2024. That compares with £-54.97K in 2023, a change of -7.05%.

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD reported total assets of £302.50K for 2024. That compares with £321.77K in 2023, a change of -5.99%.

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD reported cash in bank of £45.08K for 2024. That compares with £1.95K in 2023, a change of 2.22K%.

JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, JAS SCAFFOLDING LTD's cash in bank rose by 780%, total assets rose by 1.7%, total liabilities fell by 3.5% and employee numbers fell by 27.3%. Cash in bank compounded at 197% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.13K to £45.08K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.