JAVA OF WHITBY LTD Financials
- Company number
- 05869662Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 2a Flowergate, Whitby, North Yorkshire YO21 3BA
- Incorporated
- 07/07/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £40.50K
Total Assets
2024: £122.75K
Total Liabilities
2024: £82.25K
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, JAVA OF WHITBY LTD reported net assets of £44.05K. The same filing shows total assets of £142.46K and total liabilities of £98.41K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £122.75K in 2024 to £142.46K in 2025 (16.06%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JAVA OF WHITBY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+29.1%
£76.25K in 2023 to £98.41K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-16.7%
12 in 2023 to 10 in 2025
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JAVA OF WHITBY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 30.92%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 69.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JAVA OF WHITBY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 41.84K | 49.82K | 40.84K | 40.50K | 44.05K |
| Total Assets£ | 126.00K | 128.56K | 117.09K | 122.75K | 142.46K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 84.15K | 78.74K | 76.25K | 82.25K | 98.41K |
| Employees | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 10 |
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JAVA OF WHITBY LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JAVA OF WHITBY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did JAVA OF WHITBY LTD report in 2025?
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD reported net assets of £44.05K for 2025. That compares with £40.50K in 2024, a change of 8.76%.
What total assets did JAVA OF WHITBY LTD report in 2025?
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD reported total assets of £142.46K for 2025. That compares with £122.75K in 2024, a change of 16.06%.
What total liabilities did JAVA OF WHITBY LTD report in 2025?
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD reported total liabilities of £98.41K for 2025. That compares with £82.25K in 2024, a change of 19.65%.
How many people does JAVA OF WHITBY LTD employ?
JAVA OF WHITBY LTD reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
How have JAVA OF WHITBY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, JAVA OF WHITBY LTD's net assets rose by 7.8%, total assets rose by 21.7%, total liabilities rose by 29.1% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Net assets compounded at 3.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £40.84K to £44.05K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (-2).
Which years of JAVA OF WHITBY LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.