Active

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
04964449Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
2 Communications Road, Greenham Business Park, Newbury, Berkshire RG19 6AB
Incorporated
14/11/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£9.45K2025
-92.15%vs 2024

2024: £120.43K

Total Assets

£1.66M2025
11.24%vs 2024

2024: £1.49M

Cash in Bank

£5.03K2025
-52.35%vs 2024

2024: £10.56K

Total Liabilities

£1.65M2025
20.31%vs 2024

2024: £1.37M

Employees

152025
-1vs 2024

2024: 16

In 2025, JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £9.45K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.66M, cash in bank of £5.03K and total liabilities of £1.65M. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.37M in 2024 to £1.65M in 2025 (20.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£9.45K2025
-92.15%from £120.43K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£120.03K2023£9.45K2025
-92.1%vs 2023

-71.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£19.00K2023£5.03K2025
-73.5%vs 2023

-48.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.24M2023£1.66M2025
+34.4%vs 2023

+15.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.12M2023£1.65M2025
+48%vs 2023

+21.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023152025
-16.7%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+48%

£1.12M in 2023 to £1.65M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-92.1%

£120.03K in 2023 to £9.45K in 2025

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
0.57%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
99.43%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.30%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.30%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£205.09K98.99K120.03K120.43K9.45K
Total Assets£956.50K990.93K1.24M1.49M1.66M
Cash in Bank£2.59K2.96K19.00K10.56K5.03K
Total Liabilities£751.41K891.95K1.12M1.37M1.65M
Employees1616181615

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £9.45K for 2025. That compares with £120.43K in 2024, a change of -92.15%.

What total assets did JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.66M for 2025. That compares with £1.49M in 2024, a change of 11.24%.

What cash in bank did JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.03K for 2025. That compares with £10.56K in 2024, a change of -52.35%.

How many people does JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED employ?

toggle

JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.

How have JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 92.1%, cash in bank fell by 73.5%, total assets rose by 34.4% and total liabilities rose by 48%. Net assets contracted at 71.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £120.03K to £9.45K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (-3).

Which years of JC PAYROLL SERVICES LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.