Active

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials

Company number
04760630Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Burrel Road, St Ives, Huntingdon, Cambs. PE27 3LE
Incorporated
12/05/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£820.01K2025
13.19%vs 2024

2024: £724.44K

Total Assets

£901.89K2025
6.69%vs 2024

2024: £845.33K

Cash in Bank

£383.81K2025
275.53%vs 2024

2024: £102.20K

Total Liabilities

£81.88K2025
-32.27%vs 2024

2024: £120.89K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £820.01K. The same filing shows total assets of £901.89K, cash in bank of £383.81K and total liabilities of £81.88K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £102.20K in 2024 to £383.81K in 2025 (275.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£820.01K2025
13.19%from £724.44K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£655.09K2023£820.01K2025
+25.2%vs 2023

+11.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£280.44K2023£383.81K2025
+36.9%vs 2023

+17% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£850.74K2023£901.89K2025
+6%vs 2023

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£195.65K2023£81.88K2025
-58.2%vs 2023

-35.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202362025
-14.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+36.9%

£280.44K in 2023 to £383.81K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-58.2%

£195.65K in 2023 to £81.88K in 2025

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
90.92%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
9.08%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
468.75%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
42.56%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£513.74K579.40K655.09K724.44K820.01K
Total Assets£691.10K766.51K850.74K845.33K901.89K
Cash in Bank£187.51K216.70K280.44K102.20K383.81K
Total Liabilities£177.36K187.11K195.65K120.89K81.88K
Employees66766

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £820.01K for 2025. That compares with £724.44K in 2024, a change of 13.19%.

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £901.89K for 2025. That compares with £845.33K in 2024, a change of 6.69%.

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £383.81K for 2025. That compares with £102.20K in 2024, a change of 275.53%.

JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JENCOL ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.2%, cash in bank rose by 36.9%, total assets rose by 6% and total liabilities fell by 58.2%. Net assets compounded at 11.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £655.09K to £820.01K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.