Active

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD Financials

Company number
05427531Copy
Copy
Registered office
182 Hyde End Road, Spencers Wood, Reading, Berkshire RG7 1DG
Incorporated
18/04/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£453.96K2025
-8.11%vs 2024

2024: £494.04K

Total Assets

£1.14M2025
-9.99%vs 2024

2024: £1.26M

Cash in Bank

£28.27K2025
-86.73%vs 2024

2024: £213.03K

Total Liabilities

£683.78K2025
-11.19%vs 2024

2024: £769.92K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, JGB GROUNDWORK LTD reported net assets of £453.96K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.14M, cash in bank of £28.27K and total liabilities of £683.78K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £213.03K in 2024 to £28.27K in 2025 (-86.73%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£453.96K2025
-8.11%from £494.04K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JGB GROUNDWORK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£322.49K2023£453.96K2025
+40.8%vs 2023

+18.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£214.18K2023£28.27K2025
-86.8%vs 2023

-63.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£911.44K2023£1.14M2025
+24.8%vs 2023

+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£588.96K2023£683.78K2025
+16.1%vs 2023

+7.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202302025
-100%vs 2023-7

Biggest increase

Net Assets+40.8%

£322.49K in 2023 to £453.96K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JGB GROUNDWORK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.90%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
60.10%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
4.13%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.48%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JGB GROUNDWORK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£236.71K259.65K322.49K494.04K453.96K
Total Assets£727.14K717.55K911.44K1.26M1.14M
Cash in Bank£––214.18K213.03K28.27K
Total Liabilities£490.43K457.90K588.96K769.92K683.78K
Employees67700

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JGB GROUNDWORK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD reported net assets of £453.96K for 2025. That compares with £494.04K in 2024, a change of -8.11%.

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD reported total assets of £1.14M for 2025. That compares with £1.26M in 2024, a change of -9.99%.

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD reported cash in bank of £28.27K for 2025. That compares with £213.03K in 2024, a change of -86.73%.

JGB GROUNDWORK LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JGB GROUNDWORK LTD's net assets rose by 40.8%, cash in bank fell by 86.8%, total assets rose by 24.8% and total liabilities rose by 16.1%. Net assets compounded at 18.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £322.49K to £453.96K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.