JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11146751Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 2a Frederick Street, Goldthorpe, Rotherham S63 9NH
- Incorporated
- 12/01/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-6.56K
Total Assets
2024: £7.24K
Total Liabilities
2024: £13.80K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD reported net assets of £-18.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.32K and total liabilities of £20.15K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-6.56K in 2024 to £-18.84K in 2025 (-187.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-60.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+72.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+197%
£6.79K in 2023 to £20.15K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-1294%
£1.58K in 2023 to £-18.84K in 2025
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -1,430.22%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 1,530.22%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.70K | 2.90K | 1.58K | -6.56K | -18.84K |
| Total Assets£ | 7.96K | 8.06K | 8.37K | 7.24K | 1.32K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 5.26K | 5.16K | 6.79K | 13.80K | 20.15K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD report in 2025?
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD reported net assets of £-18.84K for 2025. That compares with £-6.56K in 2024, a change of -187.18%.
What total assets did JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD report in 2025?
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD reported total assets of £1.32K for 2025. That compares with £7.24K in 2024, a change of -81.82%.
What total liabilities did JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD report in 2025?
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD reported total liabilities of £20.15K for 2025. That compares with £13.80K in 2024, a change of 46.00%.
How many people does JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD employ?
JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
How have JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD's net assets fell by 1294%, total assets fell by 84.3%, total liabilities rose by 197% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Total assets contracted at 60.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £8.37K to £1.32K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (+1).
Which years of JJ'S CHIP SHOP LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.