Active

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04944672Copy
Copy
Registered office
Riversbrook Barn Common Farm, Quemerford, Calne, Wiltshire SN11 8UB
Incorporated
27/10/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£190.16K2023
-14.77%vs 2022

2022: £223.11K

Cash in Bank

£111.09K2023
-48.11%vs 2022

2022: £214.07K

Employees

32023
0vs 2022

2022: 3

In 2023, JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £190.16K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £111.09K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £214.07K in 2022 to £111.09K in 2023 (-48.11%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£190.16K2023
-14.77%from £223.11K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£188.26K2021£190.16K2023
+1%vs 2021

+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£254.86K2021£111.09K2023
-56.4%vs 2021

-34% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202132023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Net Assets+1%

£188.26K in 2021 to £190.16K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-56.4%

£254.86K in 2021 to £111.09K in 2023

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£188.26K223.11K190.16K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£254.86K214.07K111.09K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees333

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £190.16K for 2023. That compares with £223.11K in 2022, a change of -14.77%.

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £111.09K for 2023. That compares with £214.07K in 2022, a change of -48.11%.

JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2023, compared with 3 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, JLS BUILDING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 1%, cash in bank fell by 56.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 0.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £188.26K to £190.16K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2021 to 3 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.