Active

JMD LAW LIMITED Financials

Company number
06874235Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
26-28 James Street, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff CF10 5EX
Incorporated
08/04/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£629.58K2025
-19.63%vs 2024

2024: £783.31K

Total Assets

£835.36K2025
-9.09%vs 2024

2024: £918.89K

Cash in Bank

£57.15K2025
28.40%vs 2024

2024: £44.51K

Total Liabilities

£192.56K2025
54.06%vs 2024

2024: £124.99K

Employees

172025
+2vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, JMD LAW LIMITED reported net assets of £629.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £835.36K, cash in bank of £57.15K and total liabilities of £192.56K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £783.31K in 2024 to £629.58K in 2025 (-19.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£629.58K2025
-19.63%from £783.31K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JMD LAW LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£723.52K2023£629.58K2025
-13%vs 2023

-6.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£50.46K2023£57.15K2025
+13.3%vs 2023

+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£850.44K2023£835.36K2025
-1.8%vs 2023

-0.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£115.39K2023£192.56K2025
+66.9%vs 2023

+29.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132023172025
+30.8%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+66.9%

£115.39K in 2023 to £192.56K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-13%

£723.52K in 2023 to £629.58K in 2025

JMD LAW LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JMD LAW LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
75.37%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
23.05%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
29.68%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
6.84%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JMD LAW LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£808.79K797.13K723.52K783.31K629.58K
Total Assets£1.14M987.59K850.44K918.89K835.36K
Cash in Bank£267.75K162.53K50.46K44.51K57.15K
Total Liabilities£313.15K177.18K115.39K124.99K192.56K
Employees1414131517

JMD LAW LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JMD LAW LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JMD LAW LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JMD LAW LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JMD LAW LIMITED reported net assets of £629.58K for 2025. That compares with £783.31K in 2024, a change of -19.63%.

What total assets did JMD LAW LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JMD LAW LIMITED reported total assets of £835.36K for 2025. That compares with £918.89K in 2024, a change of -9.09%.

What cash in bank did JMD LAW LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JMD LAW LIMITED reported cash in bank of £57.15K for 2025. That compares with £44.51K in 2024, a change of 28.40%.

How many people does JMD LAW LIMITED employ?

toggle

JMD LAW LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

How have JMD LAW LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JMD LAW LIMITED's net assets fell by 13%, cash in bank rose by 13.3%, total assets fell by 1.8% and total liabilities rose by 66.9%. Net assets contracted at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £723.52K to £629.58K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+4).

Which years of JMD LAW LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.