Active

JOHN BEECH LIMITED Financials

Company number
00775062Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Foundry Business Centre, Marcus Street, Birkenhead, Wirral CH41 1EU
Incorporated
25/09/1963

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
52 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£6.83M2025
26.77%vs 2024

2024: £5.38M

Total Assets

£10.76M2025
12.13%vs 2024

2024: £9.59M

Cash in Bank

£1.56M2025
-36.69%vs 2024

2024: £2.47M

Total Liabilities

£3.20M2025
-9.85%vs 2024

2024: £3.55M

Employees

522025
+1vs 2024

2024: 51

In 2025, JOHN BEECH LIMITED reported net assets of £6.83M. The same filing shows total assets of £10.76M, cash in bank of £1.56M and total liabilities of £3.20M. Reported headcount was 52 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £5.38M in 2024 to £6.83M in 2025 (26.77%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.83M2025
26.77%from £5.38M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN BEECH LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.01M2023£6.83M2025
+239%vs 2023

+84.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£105.01K2023£1.56M2025
+1389%vs 2023

+286% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.99M2023£10.76M2025
+79.6%vs 2023

+34% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.98M2023£3.20M2025
-19.5%vs 2023

-10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

632023522025
-17.5%vs 2023-11

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1389%

£105.01K in 2023 to £1.56M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-19.5%

£3.98M in 2023 to £3.20M in 2025

JOHN BEECH LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN BEECH LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
63.45%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.74%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
48.85%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
14.53%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£274.06K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN BEECH LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.05M711.11K2.01M5.38M6.83M
Total Assets£2.45M3.21M5.99M9.59M10.76M
Cash in Bank£558.31K9.75K105.01K2.47M1.56M
Total Liabilities£1.40M2.50M3.98M3.55M3.20M
Employees3358635152

JOHN BEECH LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN BEECH LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JOHN BEECH LIMITED reported net assets of £6.83M for 2025. That compares with £5.38M in 2024, a change of 26.77%.

JOHN BEECH LIMITED reported total assets of £10.76M for 2025. That compares with £9.59M in 2024, a change of 12.13%.

JOHN BEECH LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.56M for 2025. That compares with £2.47M in 2024, a change of -36.69%.

JOHN BEECH LIMITED reported 52 employees in 2025, compared with 51 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN BEECH LIMITED's net assets rose by 239%, cash in bank rose by 1389%, total assets rose by 79.6% and total liabilities fell by 19.5%. Net assets compounded at 84.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.01M to £6.83M. Reported headcount went from 63 in 2023 to 52 in 2025 (-11).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.