Active

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01006650Copy
Copy
Registered office
Barrington Road, Orwell, Royston, Hertfordshire SG8 5QP
Incorporated
01/04/1971

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.32M2025
7.05%vs 2024

2024: £2.16M

Total Assets

£2.62M2025
3.00%vs 2024

2024: £2.54M

Cash in Bank

£1.85M2025
21.17%vs 2024

2024: £1.53M

Total Liabilities

£300.99K2025
-20.24%vs 2024

2024: £377.35K

Employees

122025
-2vs 2024

2024: 14

In 2025, JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.32M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.62M, cash in bank of £1.85M and total liabilities of £300.99K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.53M in 2024 to £1.85M in 2025 (21.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.32M2025
7.05%from £2.16M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.91M2023£2.32M2025
+21.1%vs 2023

+10% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.39M2023£1.85M2025
+32.8%vs 2023

+15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.15M2023£2.62M2025
+22%vs 2023

+10.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£232.72K2023£300.99K2025
+29.3%vs 2023

+13.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023122025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+32.8%

£1.39M in 2023 to £1.85M in 2025

Every measure that changed in JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
88.50%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
11.50%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
614.34%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
70.63%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.41M1.70M1.91M2.16M2.32M
Total Assets£1.70M1.96M2.15M2.54M2.62M
Cash in Bank£1.04M1.26M1.39M1.53M1.85M
Total Liabilities£285.78K262.68K232.72K377.35K300.99K
Employees99121412

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.32M for 2025. That compares with £2.16M in 2024, a change of 7.05%.

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.62M for 2025. That compares with £2.54M in 2024, a change of 3.00%.

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.85M for 2025. That compares with £1.53M in 2024, a change of 21.17%.

JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN COBB & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 21.1%, cash in bank rose by 32.8%, total assets rose by 22% and total liabilities rose by 29.3%. Net assets compounded at 10% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.91M to £2.32M. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 12 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.