Active

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD Financials

Company number
SC301904Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
72 New Wynd, Montrose, Angus DD10 8RF
Incorporated
05/05/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£141.85K2025
-13.18%vs 2024

2024: £163.39K

Total Assets

£307.38K2025
-3.96%vs 2024

2024: £320.04K

Cash in Bank

£67.22K2025
-17.76%vs 2024

2024: £81.74K

Total Liabilities

£117.48K2025
7.33%vs 2024

2024: £109.46K

Employees

112025
-2vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD reported net assets of £141.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £307.38K, cash in bank of £67.22K and total liabilities of £117.48K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £163.39K in 2024 to £141.85K in 2025 (-13.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£141.85K2025
-13.18%from £163.39K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£118.76K2023£141.85K2025
+19.4%vs 2023

+9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£111.26K2023£67.22K2025
-39.6%vs 2023

-22.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£294.65K2023£307.38K2025
+4.3%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£147.54K2023£117.48K2025
-20.4%vs 2023

-10.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132023112025
-15.4%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+19.4%

£118.76K in 2023 to £141.85K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-39.6%

£111.26K in 2023 to £67.22K in 2025

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
46.15%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
38.22%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
57.22%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
21.87%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£14.16K52.64K118.76K163.39K141.85K
Total Assets£155.16K225.72K294.65K320.04K307.38K
Cash in Bank£–45.00K111.26K81.74K67.22K
Total Liabilities£141.00K155.12K147.54K109.46K117.48K
Employees911131311

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD reported net assets of £141.85K for 2025. That compares with £163.39K in 2024, a change of -13.18%.

What total assets did JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD reported total assets of £307.38K for 2025. That compares with £320.04K in 2024, a change of -3.96%.

What cash in bank did JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD reported cash in bank of £67.22K for 2025. That compares with £81.74K in 2024, a change of -17.76%.

How many people does JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD employ?

toggle

JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

How have JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD's net assets rose by 19.4%, cash in bank fell by 39.6%, total assets rose by 4.3% and total liabilities fell by 20.4%. Net assets compounded at 9.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £118.76K to £141.85K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (-2).

Which years of JOHN D CRAWFORD LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.