Active

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED Financials

Company number
02883276Copy
Copy
Registered office
Great Clifton Farm, Great Clifton, Workington Cumbria CA14 1TZ
Incorporated
22/12/1993

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
26 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.05M2025
-5.84%vs 2024

2024: £2.18M

Total Assets

£4.97M2025
-8.37%vs 2024

2024: £5.42M

Cash in Bank

£275.06K2025
77.22%vs 2024

2024: £155.21K

Total Liabilities

£964.22K2025
-12.48%vs 2024

2024: £1.10M

Employees

262025
+1vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED reported net assets of £2.05M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.97M, cash in bank of £275.06K and total liabilities of £964.22K. Reported headcount was 26 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £5.42M in 2024 to £4.97M in 2025 (-8.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.05M2025
-5.84%from £2.18M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.37M2023£2.05M2025
-13.5%vs 2023

-7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£210.81K2023£275.06K2025
+30.5%vs 2023

+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.54M2023£4.97M2025
-10.3%vs 2023

-5.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.07M2023£964.22K2025
-9.9%vs 2023

-5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302023262025
-13.3%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+30.5%

£210.81K in 2023 to £275.06K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-13.5%

£2.37M in 2023 to £2.05M in 2025

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
41.36%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
19.42%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
28.53%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.54%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.25M2.30M2.37M2.18M2.05M
Total Assets£5.42M5.30M5.54M5.42M4.97M
Cash in Bank£161.38K59.41K210.81K155.21K275.06K
Total Liabilities£1.09M1.01M1.07M1.10M964.22K
Employees3633302526

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED reported net assets of £2.05M for 2025. That compares with £2.18M in 2024, a change of -5.84%.

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED reported total assets of £4.97M for 2025. That compares with £5.42M in 2024, a change of -8.37%.

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £275.06K for 2025. That compares with £155.21K in 2024, a change of 77.22%.

JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN ELLIOT LIMITED's net assets fell by 13.5%, cash in bank rose by 30.5%, total assets fell by 10.3% and total liabilities fell by 9.9%. Net assets contracted at 7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.37M to £2.05M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2023 to 26 in 2025 (-4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.