Active

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED Financials

Company number
04411422Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Cutts And Company, Eden Point Three Acres Lane, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle SK8 6RL
Incorporated
08/04/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£541.28K2025
20.74%vs 2024

2024: £448.30K

Total Assets

£997.06K2025
13.27%vs 2024

2024: £880.27K

Cash in Bank

£335.77K2025
31.32%vs 2024

2024: £255.69K

Total Liabilities

£140.13K2025
4.24%vs 2024

2024: £134.43K

Employees

172025
0vs 2024

2024: 17

In 2025, JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED reported net assets of £541.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £997.06K, cash in bank of £335.77K and total liabilities of £140.13K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £880.27K in 2024 to £997.06K in 2025 (13.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£541.28K2025
20.74%from £448.30K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£503.68K2023£541.28K2025
+7.5%vs 2023

+3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£369.88K2023£335.77K2025
-9.2%vs 2023

-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£951.20K2023£997.06K2025
+4.8%vs 2023

+2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£170.50K2023£140.13K2025
-17.8%vs 2023

-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023172025
-5.6%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+7.5%

£503.68K in 2023 to £541.28K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-17.8%

£170.50K in 2023 to £140.13K in 2025

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.29%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
14.05%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
239.61%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
33.68%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£541.04K542.77K503.68K448.30K541.28K
Total Assets£1.07M1.04M951.20K880.27K997.06K
Cash in Bank£463.30K430.64K369.88K255.69K335.77K
Total Liabilities£243.90K205.24K170.50K134.43K140.13K
Employees1918181717

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED reported net assets of £541.28K for 2025. That compares with £448.30K in 2024, a change of 20.74%.

What total assets did JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED reported total assets of £997.06K for 2025. That compares with £880.27K in 2024, a change of 13.27%.

What cash in bank did JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £335.77K for 2025. That compares with £255.69K in 2024, a change of 31.32%.

How many people does JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED employ?

toggle

JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.

How have JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.5%, cash in bank fell by 9.2%, total assets rose by 4.8% and total liabilities fell by 17.8%. Net assets compounded at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £503.68K to £541.28K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (-1).

Which years of JOHN HUNT PHOTOGRAPHY LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.