JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00428107Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 23 Church Street, Rickmansworth WD3 1DE
- Incorporated
- 22/01/1947
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.14M
Total Assets
2023: £2.39M
Total Liabilities
2023: £255.83K
Employees
2023: 4
In 2024, JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED reported net assets of £2.02M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.59M and total liabilities of £565.93K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £255.83K in 2023 to £565.93K in 2024 (121.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+76.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+212%
£181.45K in 2022 to £565.93K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-23.1%
£2.63M in 2022 to £2.02M in 2024
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.15%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.85%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.41M | 2.63M | 2.14M | 2.02M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.79M | 2.81M | 2.39M | 2.59M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 382.44K | 181.45K | 255.83K | 565.93K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED reported net assets of £2.02M for 2024. That compares with £2.14M in 2023, a change of -5.32%.
What total assets did JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED reported total assets of £2.59M for 2024. That compares with £2.39M in 2023, a change of 8.20%.
What total liabilities did JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED reported total liabilities of £565.93K for 2024. That compares with £255.83K in 2023, a change of 121.21%.
How many people does JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED employ?
JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.
How have JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED's net assets fell by 23.1%, total assets fell by 7.9%, total liabilities rose by 212% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 12.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.63M to £2.02M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (+1).
Which years of JOHN KINGSFIELD LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.