JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC688583Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Earls Road, Grangemouth FK3 8XA
- Incorporated
- 09/02/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 203 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £934.00K
Total Assets
2023: £66.00K
Total Liabilities
2023: £0.00
Employees
2023: 221
In 2024, JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £816.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £66.00K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 203 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £934.00K in 2023 to £816.50K in 2024 (-12.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+21.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
0% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+47.5%
£553.50K in 2022 to £816.50K in 2024
Every measure that changed in JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with employee numbers climbing alongside it. Total liabilities was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1,237.12%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 553.50K | 934.00K | 816.50K |
| Total Assets£ | 66.00K | 66.00K | 66.00K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Employees | 193 | 221 | 203 |
JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £816.50K for 2024. That compares with £934.00K in 2023, a change of -12.58%.
What total assets did JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £66.00K for 2024. That compares with £66.00K in 2023.
What total liabilities did JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED report in 2024?
JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED reported total liabilities of £0.00 for 2024. That compares with £0.00 in 2023.
How many people does JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED employ?
JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED reported 203 employees in 2024, compared with 221 in 2023.
How have JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED's net assets rose by 47.5%, total assets was unchanged and employee numbers rose by 5.2%. Net assets compounded at 21.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £553.50K to £816.50K. Reported headcount went from 193 in 2022 to 203 in 2024 (+10).
Which years of JOHN MITCHELL GROUP LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.