JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC646646Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 84 Lister Street, Glasgow G4 0BY
- Incorporated
- 11/11/2019
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 134 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £201.69K
Total Assets
2024: £2.20M
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.69K
Employees
2024: 127
In 2025, JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £3.50M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.20M and total liabilities of £346.04K. Reported headcount was 134 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £201.69K in 2024 to £3.50M in 2025 (1.64K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+321% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
0% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-20.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+1676%
£197.07K in 2023 to £3.50M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-37%
£549.64K in 2023 to £346.04K in 2025
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 159.46%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.76%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 216.52K | 220.08K | 197.07K | 201.69K | 3.50M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.20M | 2.20M | 2.20M | 2.20M | 2.20M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.08M | 697.25K | 549.64K | 2.69K | 346.04K |
| Employees | 106 | 105 | 115 | 127 | 134 |
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £3.50M for 2025. That compares with £201.69K in 2024, a change of 1.64K%.
What total assets did JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £2.20M for 2025. That compares with £2.20M in 2024.
What total liabilities did JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED reported total liabilities of £346.04K for 2025. That compares with £2.69K in 2024, a change of 12.74K%.
How many people does JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED employ?
JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED reported 134 employees in 2025, compared with 127 in 2024.
How have JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED's net assets rose by 1676%, total assets was unchanged, total liabilities fell by 37% and employee numbers rose by 16.5%. Net assets compounded at 321% a year across the two years to 2025, from £197.07K to £3.50M. Reported headcount went from 115 in 2023 to 134 in 2025 (+19).
Which years of JOHN PATON & SON GROUP LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.