Active

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC379567Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
84 Lister Street, Glasgow G4 0BY
Incorporated
02/06/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£206.87K2025
-27.16%vs 2024

2024: £284.00K

Total Assets

£15.55K2021
First reported year

Cash in Bank

£13.15K2022
-15.44%vs 2021

2021: £15.55K

Total Liabilities

£0.002025
-100.00%vs 2024

2024: £122.07K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £206.87K. The same filing shows total assets of £15.55K, cash in bank of £13.15K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £122.07K in 2024 to £0.00 in 2025 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£206.87K2025
-27.16%from £284.00K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£359.00K2023£206.87K2025
-42.4%vs 2023

-24.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£340.00K2023£0.002025
-100%vs 2023

Employees

6202362025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-100%

£340.00K in 2023 to £0.00 in 2025

Every measure that changed in JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3,434.30%2021

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
25,088.01%2021

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.40%2021

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
100.00%2021

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£534.00K434.00K359.00K284.00K206.87K
Total Assets£15.55K––––
Cash in Bank£15.55K13.15K–––
Total Liabilities£3.90M0.00340.00K122.07K0.00
Employees56666

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £206.87K for 2025. That compares with £284.00K in 2024, a change of -27.16%.

What total assets did JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2021?

toggle

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported total assets of £15.55K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

What cash in bank did JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2022?

toggle

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £13.15K for 2022. That compares with £15.55K in 2021, a change of -15.44%.

How many people does JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED employ?

toggle

JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

How have JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 42.4%, total liabilities fell by 100% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 24.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £359.00K to £206.87K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.

Which years of JOHN PATON & SON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.