Active

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01673804Copy
Copy
Registered office
Airedale Road, Keighley, West Yorkshire BD21 4LW
Incorporated
26/10/1982

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
18 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£758.07K2024
-1.25%vs 2023

2023: £767.66K

Total Assets

£2.16M2024
3.07%vs 2023

2023: £2.10M

Cash in Bank

£3.52K2024
-50.96%vs 2023

2023: £7.18K

Total Liabilities

£1.40M2024
5.57%vs 2023

2023: £1.33M

Employees

182024
+1vs 2023

2023: 17

In 2024, JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED reported net assets of £758.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.16M, cash in bank of £3.52K and total liabilities of £1.40M. Reported headcount was 18 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.33M in 2023 to £1.40M in 2024 (5.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£758.07K2024
-1.25%from £767.66K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£812.12K2022£758.07K2024
-6.7%vs 2022

-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£9.76K2022£3.52K2024
-63.9%vs 2022

-39.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.09M2022£2.16M2024
+3.4%vs 2022

+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.28M2022£1.40M2024
+9.8%vs 2022

+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172022182024
+5.9%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+9.8%

£1.28M in 2022 to £1.40M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-63.9%

£9.76K in 2022 to £3.52K in 2024

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.07%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
64.93%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.25%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.16%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£800.47K812.12K767.66K758.07K
Total Assets£2.02M2.09M2.10M2.16M
Cash in Bank£1.03K9.76K7.18K3.52K
Total Liabilities£1.22M1.28M1.33M1.40M
Employees18171718

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED reported net assets of £758.07K for 2024. That compares with £767.66K in 2023, a change of -1.25%.

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.16M for 2024. That compares with £2.10M in 2023, a change of 3.07%.

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.52K for 2024. That compares with £7.18K in 2023, a change of -50.96%.

JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2024, compared with 17 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, JOHN PICKARD (HARDWARE) LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.7%, cash in bank fell by 63.9%, total assets rose by 3.4% and total liabilities rose by 9.8%. Net assets contracted at 3.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £812.12K to £758.07K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2022 to 18 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.