Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05307321Copy
Copy
Registered office
Dalkeith, Monks Close, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 9JG
Incorporated
08/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
27 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£6.56M2023
5.05%vs 2022

2022: £6.25M

Cash in Bank

£4.44M2023
-0.59%vs 2022

2022: £4.47M

Employees

272023
0vs 2022

2022: 27

In 2023, JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.56M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £4.44M. Reported headcount was 27 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £6.25M in 2022 to £6.56M in 2023 (5.05%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.56M2023
5.05%from £6.25M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.89M2021£6.56M2023
+11.5%vs 2021

+5.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.05M2021£4.44M2023
+9.7%vs 2021

+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

292021272023
-6.9%vs 2021-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+11.5%

£5.89M in 2021 to £6.56M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-6.9%

29 in 2021 to 27 in 2023

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£5.89M6.25M6.56M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£4.05M4.47M4.44M
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees292727

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.56M for 2023. That compares with £6.25M in 2022, a change of 5.05%.

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.44M for 2023. That compares with £4.47M in 2022, a change of -0.59%.

JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported 27 employees in 2023, compared with 27 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, JOHN RICHARDSON & SON (TIMBER MERCHANTS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.5%, cash in bank rose by 9.7% and employee numbers fell by 6.9%. Net assets compounded at 5.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £5.89M to £6.56M. Reported headcount went from 29 in 2021 to 27 in 2023 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.