Active

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED Financials

Company number
04707506Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9 Brookside Business Park, Brookside Road, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire ST14 8AU
Incorporated
21/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£-61.20K2026
-17.54%vs 2025

2025: £-52.06K

Total Assets

£96.02K2026
23.88%vs 2025

2025: £77.51K

Total Liabilities

£157.21K2026
21.33%vs 2025

2025: £129.57K

Employees

72026
0vs 2025

2025: 7

In 2026, JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED reported net assets of £-61.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £96.02K and total liabilities of £157.21K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £129.57K in 2025 to £157.21K in 2026 (21.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-61.20K2026
-17.54%from £-52.06K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-68.08K2024£-61.20K2026
Increasedvs 2024

Total Assets

£62.93K2024£96.02K2026
+52.6%vs 2024

+23.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£131.01K2024£157.21K2026
+20%vs 2024

+9.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202472026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Total Assets+52.6%

£62.93K in 2024 to £96.02K in 2026

Every measure that changed in JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-63.73%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
163.73%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£-28.73K-48.96K-68.08K-52.06K-61.20K
Total Assets£89.77K74.30K62.93K77.51K96.02K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£118.50K123.26K131.01K129.57K157.21K
Employees67777

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED reported net assets of £-61.20K for 2026. That compares with £-52.06K in 2025, a change of -17.54%.

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED reported total assets of £96.02K for 2026. That compares with £77.51K in 2025, a change of 23.88%.

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £157.21K for 2026. That compares with £129.57K in 2025, a change of 21.33%.

JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2026, compared with 7 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, JOHN SEWELL GARAGES LIMITED's total assets rose by 52.6%, total liabilities rose by 20% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets compounded at 23.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £62.93K to £96.02K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2024 to 7 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.