Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED Financials

Company number
00472754Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Suite 2, West Hill House West Hill, Epsom, Surrey KT19 8JD
Incorporated
10/09/1949

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£1.22M2025
-28.98%vs 2024

2024: £1.72M

Total Assets

£37.17M2025
-1.27%vs 2024

2024: £37.65M

Cash in Bank

£4.66K2025
No changevs 2024

2024: £4.66K

Total Liabilities

£35.95M2025
0.05%vs 2024

2024: £35.93M

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED reported net assets of £1.22M. The same filing shows total assets of £37.17M, cash in bank of £4.66K and total liabilities of £35.95M. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.72M in 2024 to £1.22M in 2025 (-28.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.22M2025
-28.98%from £1.72M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.72M2023£1.22M2025
-29.2%vs 2023

-15.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.66K2023£4.66K2025
+<0.1%vs 2023

+<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£47.63M2023£37.17M2025
-22%vs 2023

-11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£45.91M2023£35.95M2025
-21.7%vs 2023

-11.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+<0.1%

£4.66K in 2023 to £4.66K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-29.2%

£1.72M in 2023 to £1.22M in 2025

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3.28%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
96.72%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.01%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.01%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£1.72M1.72M1.22M
Total Assets£47.63M37.65M37.17M
Cash in Bank£4.66K4.66K4.66K
Total Liabilities£45.91M35.93M35.95M
Employees333

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED reported net assets of £1.22M for 2025. That compares with £1.72M in 2024, a change of -28.98%.

What total assets did JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED reported total assets of £37.17M for 2025. That compares with £37.65M in 2024, a change of -1.27%.

What cash in bank did JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.66K for 2025. That compares with £4.66K in 2024.

How many people does JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED employ?

toggle

JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

How have JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED's net assets fell by 29.2%, cash in bank rose by <0.1%, total assets fell by 22% and total liabilities fell by 21.7%. Net assets contracted at 15.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.72M to £1.22M. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Which years of JOHN STREET & COMPANY(SURREY)LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.