Active

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED Financials

Company number
07960996Copy
Copy
Registered office
Bridle Park, Bridle Road, Bootle, Merseyside L30 4UG
Incorporated
22/02/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
84 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£1.02M2025
2.38%vs 2024

2024: £993.23K

Total Assets

£3.40M2025
-12.61%vs 2024

2024: £3.89M

Cash in Bank

£155.83K2023
First reported year

Total Liabilities

£1.93M2025
-16.53%vs 2024

2024: £2.31M

Employees

842025
-2vs 2024

2024: 86

In 2025, JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.02M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.40M, cash in bank of £155.83K and total liabilities of £1.93M. Reported headcount was 84 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £3.89M in 2024 to £3.40M in 2025 (-12.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.02M2025
2.38%from £993.23K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£936.85K2023£1.02M2025
+8.5%vs 2023

+4.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.26M2023£3.40M2025
+4.3%vs 2023

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.84M2023£1.93M2025
+4.5%vs 2023

+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

772023842025
+9.1%vs 2023+7

Biggest increase

Employees+9.1%

77 in 2023 to 84 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
29.90%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
56.60%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.46%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.78%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£123.76K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£936.85K993.23K1.02M
Total Assets£3.26M3.89M3.40M
Cash in Bank£155.83K––
Total Liabilities£1.84M2.31M1.93M
Employees778684

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.02M for 2025. That compares with £993.23K in 2024, a change of 2.38%.

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED reported total assets of £3.40M for 2025. That compares with £3.89M in 2024, a change of -12.61%.

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £155.83K for 2023. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED reported 84 employees in 2025, compared with 86 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN SUTCH CRANES LIMITED's net assets rose by 8.5%, total assets rose by 4.3%, total liabilities rose by 4.5% and employee numbers rose by 9.1%. Net assets compounded at 4.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £936.85K to £1.02M. Reported headcount went from 77 in 2023 to 84 in 2025 (+7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.