Active

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04960155Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Yard, Stone Street, Lympne, Hythe, Kent CT21 4LD
Incorporated
11/11/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£359.28K2026
-26.26%vs 2025

2025: £487.24K

Total Assets

£486.84K2026
-14.04%vs 2025

2025: £566.37K

Cash in Bank

£154.92K2026
-36.67%vs 2025

2025: £244.61K

Total Liabilities

£127.56K2026
61.21%vs 2025

2025: £79.13K

Employees

02026
0vs 2025

2025: 0

In 2026, JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED reported net assets of £359.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £486.84K, cash in bank of £154.92K and total liabilities of £127.56K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £487.24K in 2025 to £359.28K in 2026 (-26.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£359.28K2026
-26.26%from £487.24K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£674.85K2024£359.28K2026
-46.8%vs 2024

-27% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£276.22K2024£154.92K2026
-43.9%vs 2024

-25.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£746.43K2024£486.84K2026
-34.8%vs 2024

-19.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£71.58K2024£127.56K2026
+78.2%vs 2024

+33.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

0202402026
No changevs 2024

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+78.2%

£71.58K in 2024 to £127.56K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-46.8%

£674.85K in 2024 to £359.28K in 2026

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. Employee numbers was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
73.80%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
26.20%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
121.45%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
31.82%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£714.48K702.56K674.85K487.24K359.28K
Total Assets£853.09K805.53K746.43K566.37K486.84K
Cash in Bank£283.10K287.11K276.22K244.61K154.92K
Total Liabilities£138.61K102.97K71.58K79.13K127.56K
Employees1717000

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED reported net assets of £359.28K for 2026. That compares with £487.24K in 2025, a change of -26.26%.

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED reported total assets of £486.84K for 2026. That compares with £566.37K in 2025, a change of -14.04%.

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £154.92K for 2026. That compares with £244.61K in 2025, a change of -36.67%.

JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2026, compared with 0 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, JOHN WILLIAMS & COMPANY (CONTRACTING) LIMITED's net assets fell by 46.8%, cash in bank fell by 43.9%, total assets fell by 34.8% and total liabilities rose by 78.2%. Net assets contracted at 27% a year across the two years to 2026, from £674.85K to £359.28K. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2024 to 0 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.