Active

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04074542Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Dsg, Chartered Accountants Castle Chambers, 43 Castle Street, Liverpool L2 9TL
Incorporated
14/09/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£454.14K2023
-13.98%vs 2022

2022: £527.94K

Total Assets

£1.78M2023
-3.57%vs 2022

2022: £1.85M

Cash in Bank

£7.52K2023
26.09%vs 2022

2022: £5.97K

Total Liabilities

£464.92K2023
4.18%vs 2022

2022: £446.26K

Employees

42023
0vs 2022

2022: 4

In 2023, JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £454.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.78M, cash in bank of £7.52K and total liabilities of £464.92K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £527.94K in 2022 to £454.14K in 2023 (-13.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£454.14K2023
-13.98%from £527.94K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£583.34K2021£454.14K2023
-22.1%vs 2021

-11.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.55K2021£7.52K2023
+385%vs 2021

+120% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.86M2021£1.78M2023
-4.2%vs 2021

-2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£392.68K2021£464.92K2023
+18.4%vs 2021

+8.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202142023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+385%

£1.55K in 2021 to £7.52K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-22.1%

£583.34K in 2021 to £454.14K in 2023

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.50%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
26.10%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
1.62%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.42%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£583.34K527.94K454.14K
Total Assets£1.86M1.85M1.78M
Cash in Bank£1.55K5.97K7.52K
Total Liabilities£392.68K446.26K464.92K
Employees444

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £454.14K for 2023. That compares with £527.94K in 2022, a change of -13.98%.

What total assets did JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.78M for 2023. That compares with £1.85M in 2022, a change of -3.57%.

What cash in bank did JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.52K for 2023. That compares with £5.97K in 2022, a change of 26.09%.

How many people does JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED employ?

toggle

JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2023, compared with 4 in 2022.

How have JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.1%, cash in bank rose by 385%, total assets fell by 4.2% and total liabilities rose by 18.4%. Net assets contracted at 11.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £583.34K to £454.14K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2021 to 4 in 2023.

Which years of JOHN WILLIAMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.