Active

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED Financials

Company number
02698439Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 13 Highfields Farm, Huncote Road, Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire LE9 4DJ
Incorporated
19/03/1992

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
55 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.65M2025
-4.26%vs 2024

2024: £4.86M

Total Assets

£7.55M2025
-9.44%vs 2024

2024: £8.34M

Cash in Bank

£2.21M2025
-33.23%vs 2024

2024: £3.31M

Total Liabilities

£2.28M2025
-19.42%vs 2024

2024: £2.82M

Employees

552025
+2vs 2024

2024: 53

In 2025, JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £4.65M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.55M, cash in bank of £2.21M and total liabilities of £2.28M. Reported headcount was 55 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £3.31M in 2024 to £2.21M in 2025 (-33.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.65M2025
-4.26%from £4.86M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.86M2023£4.65M2025
+20.6%vs 2023

+9.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.88M2023£2.21M2025
-23.3%vs 2023

-12.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.29M2023£7.55M2025
+3.6%vs 2023

+1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.92M2023£2.28M2025
-22%vs 2023

-11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

562023552025
-1.8%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+20.6%

£3.86M in 2023 to £4.65M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-23.3%

£2.88M in 2023 to £2.21M in 2025

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
61.57%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
30.12%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
97.15%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.27%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£136.89K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.15M2.68M3.86M4.86M4.65M
Total Assets£3.98M–7.29M8.34M7.55M
Cash in Bank£1.15M943.69K2.88M3.31M2.21M
Total Liabilities£1.54M–2.92M2.82M2.28M
Employees3240565355

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £4.65M for 2025. That compares with £4.86M in 2024, a change of -4.26%.

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £7.55M for 2025. That compares with £8.34M in 2024, a change of -9.44%.

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.21M for 2025. That compares with £3.31M in 2024, a change of -33.23%.

JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED reported 55 employees in 2025, compared with 53 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JOHN WORTH GROUP LIMITED's net assets rose by 20.6%, cash in bank fell by 23.3%, total assets rose by 3.6% and total liabilities fell by 22%. Net assets compounded at 9.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.86M to £4.65M. Reported headcount went from 56 in 2023 to 55 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.