JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC191938Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 8/8 Commercial Street 8/8 Commercial Street, Edinburgh EH6 6JA
- Incorporated
- 15/12/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £69.52K
Total Assets
2023: £148.02K
Total Liabilities
2023: £76.88K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD reported net assets of £57.93K. The same filing shows total assets of £162.12K and total liabilities of £103.12K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £76.88K in 2023 to £103.12K in 2024 (34.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-20% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-10.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-36%
£90.58K in 2022 to £57.93K in 2024
Every measure that changed in JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 35.73%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 63.60%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 140.36K | 90.58K | 69.52K | 57.93K |
| Total Assets£ | 91.27K | 222.14K | 148.02K | 162.12K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -52.71K | 129.15K | 76.88K | 103.12K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD report in 2024?
JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD reported net assets of £57.93K for 2024. That compares with £69.52K in 2023, a change of -16.68%.
What total assets did JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD report in 2024?
JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD reported total assets of £162.12K for 2024. That compares with £148.02K in 2023, a change of 9.53%.
What total liabilities did JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD report in 2024?
JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD reported total liabilities of £103.12K for 2024. That compares with £76.88K in 2023, a change of 34.13%.
How many people does JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD employ?
JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD's net assets fell by 36%, total assets fell by 27%, total liabilities fell by 20.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 20% a year across the two years to 2024, from £90.58K to £57.93K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Which years of JOHNSTON-HARRIS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.