JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05928770CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Nellbridge Garage Aynho Road, Adderbury, Banbury OX17 3WS
- Incorporated
- 08/09/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.53K
Total Assets
2023: £185.11K
Total Liabilities
2023: £7.20K
Employees
2023: 2
In 2024, JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED reported net assets of £6.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £190.56K and total liabilities of £-77.46K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £7.20K in 2023 to £-77.46K in 2024 (-1.18K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-33.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+32.4%
£143.92K in 2022 to £190.56K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-55.6%
£14.83K in 2022 to £6.58K in 2024
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 3.45%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- -40.65%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.13K | 14.83K | 1.53K | 6.58K |
| Total Assets£ | 68.39K | 143.92K | 185.11K | 190.56K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 66.26K | -79.51K | 7.20K | -77.46K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED reported net assets of £6.58K for 2024. That compares with £1.53K in 2023, a change of 329.70%.
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED reported total assets of £190.56K for 2024. That compares with £185.11K in 2023, a change of 2.94%.
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-77.46K for 2024. That compares with £7.20K in 2023, a change of -1.18K%.
JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 2 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, JOINES & SONS TRANSPORT LIMITED's net assets fell by 55.6%, total assets rose by 32.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 33.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £14.83K to £6.58K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.