Active

JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED Financials

Company number
00593832Copy
Copy
Registered office
Black Flag Works Pottery Street, Whitwood Mere, Castleford, West Yorkshire WF10 1NJ
Incorporated
18/11/1957

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£643.19K2023
5.33%vs 2022

2022: £610.63K

Cash in Bank

£363.81K2023
49.23%vs 2022

2022: £243.79K

Employees

162023
0vs 2022

2022: 16

In 2023, JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £643.19K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £363.81K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £243.79K in 2022 to £363.81K in 2023 (49.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£643.19K2023
5.33%from £610.63K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£571.29K2021£643.19K2023
+12.6%vs 2021

+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£328.58K2021£363.81K2023
+10.7%vs 2021

+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

162021162023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Net Assets+12.6%

£571.29K in 2021 to £643.19K in 2023

Every measure that changed in JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£571.29K610.63K643.19K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£328.58K243.79K363.81K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees161616

JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £643.19K for 2023. That compares with £610.63K in 2022, a change of 5.33%.

JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £363.81K for 2023. That compares with £243.79K in 2022, a change of 49.23%.

JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2023, compared with 16 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, JOSEPH HUGHES & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.6%, cash in bank rose by 10.7% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £571.29K to £643.19K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2021 to 16 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.