Active

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
06396992Copy
Copy
Registered office
Harold House, 21 Villa Street, Beeston, Nottingham NG9 2NY
Incorporated
11/10/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£505.15K2025
15.28%vs 2024

2024: £438.19K

Total Assets

£1.09M2025
10.70%vs 2024

2024: £981.45K

Cash in Bank

£277.51K2025
78.46%vs 2024

2024: £155.51K

Total Liabilities

£228.35K2025
63.19%vs 2024

2024: £139.93K

Employees

82025
+1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £505.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.09M, cash in bank of £277.51K and total liabilities of £228.35K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £155.51K in 2024 to £277.51K in 2025 (78.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£505.15K2025
15.28%from £438.19K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£464.10K2023£505.15K2025
+8.8%vs 2023

+4.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£549.19K2023£1.09M2025
+97.8%vs 2023

+40.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£85.09K2023£228.35K2025
+168%vs 2023

+63.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202382025
+14.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+168%

£85.09K in 2023 to £228.35K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
46.50%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.02%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
121.53%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
25.54%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£129.37K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£572.55K461.75K464.10K438.19K505.15K
Total Assets£1.30M1.18M549.19K981.45K1.09M
Cash in Bank£416.04K203.08K–155.51K277.51K
Total Liabilities£304.50K241.44K85.09K139.93K228.35K
Employees77778

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £505.15K for 2025. That compares with £438.19K in 2024, a change of 15.28%.

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.09M for 2025. That compares with £981.45K in 2024, a change of 10.70%.

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £277.51K for 2025. That compares with £155.51K in 2024, a change of 78.46%.

JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JULIE WESSON INDEPENDENT FUNERAL DIRECTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 8.8%, total assets rose by 97.8%, total liabilities rose by 168% and employee numbers rose by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 4.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £464.10K to £505.15K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.