Active

JUST TRAYS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05113567Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1-4 Whitehall Industrial Estate Ashfield Way, Farnley, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS12 5JB
Incorporated
27/04/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
168 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-1.45M2025
-994.21%vs 2024

2024: £-132.70K

Total Assets

£12.72M2025
-1.96%vs 2024

2024: £12.97M

Cash in Bank

£521.47K2025
3.73K%vs 2024

2024: £13.62K

Total Liabilities

£12.10M2025
11.68%vs 2024

2024: £10.84M

Employees

1682025
+19vs 2024

2024: 149

In 2025, JUST TRAYS LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.45M. The same filing shows total assets of £12.72M, cash in bank of £521.47K and total liabilities of £12.10M. Reported headcount was 168 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-132.70K in 2024 to £-1.45M in 2025 (-994.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-1.45M2025
-994.21%from £-132.70K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures JUST TRAYS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-56.51K2023£-1.45M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£71.08K2023£521.47K2025
+634%vs 2023

+171% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£13.15M2023£12.72M2025
-3.3%vs 2023

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£11.10M2023£12.10M2025
+9.1%vs 2023

+4.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

15320231682025
+9.8%vs 2023+15

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+634%

£71.08K in 2023 to £521.47K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-3.3%

£13.15M in 2023 to £12.72M in 2025

JUST TRAYS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JUST TRAYS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-11.42%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
95.14%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
4.31%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.10%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£152.56K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JUST TRAYS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.79M1.26M-56.51K-132.70K-1.45M
Total Assets£13.52M12.38M13.15M12.97M12.72M
Cash in Bank£26.60K20.03K71.08K13.62K521.47K
Total Liabilities£9.94M9.26M11.10M10.84M12.10M
Employees106131153149168

JUST TRAYS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JUST TRAYS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

JUST TRAYS LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.45M for 2025. That compares with £-132.70K in 2024, a change of -994.21%.

JUST TRAYS LIMITED reported total assets of £12.72M for 2025. That compares with £12.97M in 2024, a change of -1.96%.

JUST TRAYS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £521.47K for 2025. That compares with £13.62K in 2024, a change of 3.73K%.

JUST TRAYS LIMITED reported 168 employees in 2025, compared with 149 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, JUST TRAYS LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 634%, total assets fell by 3.3%, total liabilities rose by 9.1% and employee numbers rose by 9.8%. Cash in bank compounded at 171% a year across the two years to 2025, from £71.08K to £521.47K. Reported headcount went from 153 in 2023 to 168 in 2025 (+15).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.