Active

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03032451Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
6 Harborough Innovation Centre Airfield Business Park, Wellington Way, Market Harborough, Leicestershire LE16 7WB
Incorporated
13/03/1995

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£168.33K2023
17.88%vs 2022

2022: £142.79K

Total Assets

£441.42K2023
17.51%vs 2022

2022: £375.64K

Cash in Bank

£125.60K2023
-4.99%vs 2022

2022: £132.20K

Total Liabilities

£207.81K2023
8.33%vs 2022

2022: £191.84K

Employees

112023
0vs 2022

2022: 11

In 2023, JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED reported net assets of £168.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £441.42K, cash in bank of £125.60K and total liabilities of £207.81K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £375.64K in 2022 to £441.42K in 2023 (17.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£168.33K2023
17.88%from £142.79K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£226.83K2021£168.33K2023
-25.8%vs 2021

-13.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£178.04K2021£125.60K2023
-29.5%vs 2021

-16% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£470.97K2021£441.42K2023
-6.3%vs 2021

-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£187.84K2021£207.81K2023
+10.6%vs 2021

+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132021112023
-15.4%vs 2021-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+10.6%

£187.84K in 2021 to £207.81K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-29.5%

£178.04K in 2021 to £125.60K in 2023

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
38.13%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
47.08%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
60.44%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
28.45%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£226.83K142.79K168.33K
Total Assets£470.97K375.64K441.42K
Cash in Bank£178.04K132.20K125.60K
Total Liabilities£187.84K191.84K207.81K
Employees131111

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED reported net assets of £168.33K for 2023. That compares with £142.79K in 2022, a change of 17.88%.

What total assets did JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED reported total assets of £441.42K for 2023. That compares with £375.64K in 2022, a change of 17.51%.

What cash in bank did JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £125.60K for 2023. That compares with £132.20K in 2022, a change of -4.99%.

How many people does JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED employ?

toggle

JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2023, compared with 11 in 2022.

How have JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED's net assets fell by 25.8%, cash in bank fell by 29.5%, total assets fell by 6.3% and total liabilities rose by 10.6%. Net assets contracted at 13.9% a year across the two years to 2023, from £226.83K to £168.33K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2021 to 11 in 2023 (-2).

Which years of JWA ARCHITECTURE LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.