Active

K. & A. COX LIMITED Financials

Company number
09020095Copy
Copy
Registered office
96 Station Road Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG16 4BP
Incorporated
01/05/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-18.60K2025
44.67%vs 2024

2024: £-33.61K

Total Assets

£38.43K2025
15.19%vs 2024

2024: £33.36K

Total Liabilities

£57.02K2025
-14.85%vs 2024

2024: £66.97K

Employees

42025
-2vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, K. & A. COX LIMITED reported net assets of £-18.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £38.43K and total liabilities of £57.02K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-33.61K in 2024 to £-18.60K in 2025 (44.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-18.60K2025
44.67%from £-33.61K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures K. & A. COX LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£18.33K2023£-18.60K2025
-201%vs 2023

Total Assets

£42.96K2023£38.43K2025
-10.5%vs 2023

-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£18.67K2023£57.02K2025
+205%vs 2023

+74.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202342025
-20%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+205%

£18.67K in 2023 to £57.02K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-201%

£18.33K in 2023 to £-18.60K in 2025

K. & A. COX LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from K. & A. COX LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-48.39%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
148.39%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for K. & A. COX LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-34.69K-12.94K18.33K-33.61K-18.60K
Total Assets£76.34K58.27K42.96K33.36K38.43K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£111.04K71.21K18.67K66.97K57.02K
Employees86564

K. & A. COX LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K. & A. COX LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

K. & A. COX LIMITED reported net assets of £-18.60K for 2025. That compares with £-33.61K in 2024, a change of 44.67%.

K. & A. COX LIMITED reported total assets of £38.43K for 2025. That compares with £33.36K in 2024, a change of 15.19%.

K. & A. COX LIMITED reported total liabilities of £57.02K for 2025. That compares with £66.97K in 2024, a change of -14.85%.

K. & A. COX LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, K. & A. COX LIMITED's net assets fell by 201%, total assets fell by 10.5%, total liabilities rose by 205% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Total assets contracted at 5.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £42.96K to £38.43K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.