K & N UTILITIES LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC652389CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Alva, Kirkoswald Road, Maybole KA19 8BN
- Incorporated
- 23/01/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £15.64K
Total Assets
2024: £94.21K
Cash in Bank
2023: £21.03K
Total Liabilities
2024: £78.57K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, K & N UTILITIES LTD reported net assets of £80.00. The same filing shows total assets of £44.85K, cash in bank of £66.57K and total liabilities of £44.77K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £94.21K in 2024 to £44.85K in 2025 (-52.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures K & N UTILITIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-95.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-41.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-27% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+14.3%
7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-99.8%
£46.15K in 2023 to £80.00 in 2025
K & N UTILITIES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from K & N UTILITIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.18%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.82%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 84.73%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 70.67%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for K & N UTILITIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 51.99K | 49.73K | 46.15K | 15.64K | 80.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 128.89K | 102.67K | 130.19K | 94.21K | 44.85K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 39.31K | 13.53K | 21.03K | 66.57K | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 76.89K | 52.94K | 84.04K | 78.57K | 44.77K |
| Employees | 4 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
K & N UTILITIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K & N UTILITIES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
K & N UTILITIES LTD reported net assets of £80.00 for 2025. That compares with £15.64K in 2024, a change of -99.49%.
K & N UTILITIES LTD reported total assets of £44.85K for 2025. That compares with £94.21K in 2024, a change of -52.39%.
K & N UTILITIES LTD reported cash in bank of £66.57K for 2024. That compares with £21.03K in 2023, a change of 216.64%.
K & N UTILITIES LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, K & N UTILITIES LTD's net assets fell by 99.8%, total assets fell by 65.5%, total liabilities fell by 46.7% and employee numbers rose by 14.3%. Net assets contracted at 95.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £46.15K to £80.00. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.