K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06574777CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 4 Seaton Park 36 William Prance Road, Derriford, Plymouth, Devon PL6 5WR
- Incorporated
- 23/04/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 60 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £136.65K
Total Assets
2024: £212.73K
Cash in Bank
2024: £77.77K
Total Liabilities
2024: £46.12K
Employees
2024: 53
In 2025, K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED reported net assets of £157.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £258.90K, cash in bank of £171.82K and total liabilities of £70.70K. Reported headcount was 60 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £77.77K in 2024 to £171.82K in 2025 (120.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+23.4%
£128.02K in 2023 to £157.98K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-13.8%
£82.01K in 2023 to £70.70K in 2025
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.02%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 27.31%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 243.04%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 66.37%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 148.62K | 132.07K | 128.02K | 136.65K | 157.98K |
| Total Assets£ | 214.17K | – | 221.44K | 212.73K | 258.90K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 151.64K | 77.77K | 171.82K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 65.55K | – | 82.01K | 46.12K | 70.70K |
| Employees | 42 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 60 |
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED reported net assets of £157.98K for 2025. That compares with £136.65K in 2024, a change of 15.61%.
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED reported total assets of £258.90K for 2025. That compares with £212.73K in 2024, a change of 21.70%.
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £171.82K for 2025. That compares with £77.77K in 2024, a change of 120.95%.
K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED reported 60 employees in 2025, compared with 53 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, K AND S CHILDCARE LIMITED's net assets rose by 23.4%, cash in bank rose by 13.3%, total assets rose by 16.9% and total liabilities fell by 13.8%. Net assets compounded at 11.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £128.02K to £157.98K. Reported headcount went from 50 in 2023 to 60 in 2025 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.