K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. Financials
- Company number
- SC182660CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Old Nursery Motherwell Road, Newhouse, Motherwell, Lanarkshire ML1 5ST
- Incorporated
- 03/02/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 25 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.21M
Total Assets
2024: £5.73M
Cash in Bank
2024: £944.64K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.80M
Employees
2024: 28
In 2025, K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. reported net assets of £1.12M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.41M, cash in bank of £935.60K and total liabilities of £2.86M. Reported headcount was 25 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £5.73M in 2024 to £5.41M in 2025 (-5.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+7.5%
£2.66M in 2023 to £2.86M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-15.3%
£1.10M in 2023 to £935.60K in 2025
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from K & T PLANT HIRE LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 20.76%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 52.83%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 32.75%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 17.30%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 620.45K | 895.24K | 1.29M | 1.21M | 1.12M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.72M | 3.61M | 5.38M | 5.73M | 5.41M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 739.85K | 880.34K | 1.10M | 944.64K | 935.60K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.15M | 1.83M | 2.66M | 2.80M | 2.86M |
| Employees | 23 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 25 |
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. reported net assets of £1.12M for 2025. That compares with £1.21M in 2024, a change of -6.87%.
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. reported total assets of £5.41M for 2025. That compares with £5.73M in 2024, a change of -5.65%.
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. reported cash in bank of £935.60K for 2025. That compares with £944.64K in 2024, a change of -0.96%.
K & T PLANT HIRE LTD. reported 25 employees in 2025, compared with 28 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, K & T PLANT HIRE LTD.'s net assets fell by 12.9%, cash in bank fell by 15.3%, total assets rose by 0.4% and total liabilities rose by 7.5%. Net assets contracted at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.29M to £1.12M. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2023 to 25 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.