K MARTIN & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04987372CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Chilterns Roman Bank, Holbeach Bank, Holbeach, Spalding, Lincolnshire PE12 8BX
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 33 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.88M
Total Assets
2023: £4.74M
Cash in Bank
2023: £294.21K
Total Liabilities
2023: £919.44K
Employees
2023: 30
In 2024, K MARTIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.87M, cash in bank of £471.63K and total liabilities of £1.14M. Reported headcount was 33 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £919.44K in 2023 to £1.14M in 2024 (24.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures K MARTIN & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-38.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+10%
30 in 2022 to 33 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-62.2%
£1.25M in 2022 to £471.63K in 2024
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from K MARTIN & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 37.70%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 23.50%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 41.25%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 9.69%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for K MARTIN & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.73M | 2.40M | 1.88M | 1.83M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.64M | – | 4.74M | 4.87M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 851.60K | 1.25M | 294.21K | 471.63K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.27M | – | 919.44K | 1.14M |
| Employees | 27 | 30 | 30 | 33 |
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K MARTIN & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M for 2024. That compares with £1.88M in 2023, a change of -2.58%.
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £4.87M for 2024. That compares with £4.74M in 2023, a change of 2.68%.
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £471.63K for 2024. That compares with £294.21K in 2023, a change of 60.30%.
K MARTIN & SON LIMITED reported 33 employees in 2024, compared with 30 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, K MARTIN & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 23.6%, cash in bank fell by 62.2% and employee numbers rose by 10%. Net assets contracted at 12.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.40M to £1.83M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2022 to 33 in 2024 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.