Active

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED Financials

Company number
03970346Copy
Copy
Registered office
Telford Way, Severalls Industrial Estate, Colchester, Essex CO4 9QP
Incorporated
11/04/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.33M2025
4.33%vs 2024

2024: £1.27M

Total Assets

£2.11M2025
6.39%vs 2024

2024: £1.98M

Cash in Bank

£356.52K2025
-34.66%vs 2024

2024: £545.60K

Total Liabilities

£693.33K2025
8.48%vs 2024

2024: £639.13K

Employees

292025
+3vs 2024

2024: 26

In 2025, K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.33M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.11M, cash in bank of £356.52K and total liabilities of £693.33K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £545.60K in 2024 to £356.52K in 2025 (-34.66%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.33M2025
4.33%from £1.27M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.07M2023£1.33M2025
+24.6%vs 2023

+11.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£295.63K2023£356.52K2025
+20.6%vs 2023

+9.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.86M2023£2.11M2025
+13.4%vs 2023

+6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£726.34K2023£693.33K2025
-4.5%vs 2023

-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242023292025
+20.8%vs 2023+5

Biggest increase

Net Assets+24.6%

£1.07M in 2023 to £1.33M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-4.5%

£726.34K in 2023 to £693.33K in 2025

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.85%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.83%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
51.42%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
16.88%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.15M950.62K1.07M1.27M1.33M
Total Assets£1.78M1.61M1.86M1.98M2.11M
Cash in Bank£766.23K343.47K295.63K545.60K356.52K
Total Liabilities£579.21K601.80K726.34K639.13K693.33K
Employees3325242629

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.33M for 2025. That compares with £1.27M in 2024, a change of 4.33%.

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED reported total assets of £2.11M for 2025. That compares with £1.98M in 2024, a change of 6.39%.

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED reported cash in bank of £356.52K for 2025. That compares with £545.60K in 2024, a change of -34.66%.

K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 26 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, K.P. EVANS & CO. LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.6%, cash in bank rose by 20.6%, total assets rose by 13.4% and total liabilities fell by 4.5%. Net assets compounded at 11.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.07M to £1.33M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (+5).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.