Active

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01261451Copy
Copy
Registered office
95 Church Street, St Helens, Merseyside WA10 1AJ
Incorporated
03/06/1976

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.74K2025
-34.70%vs 2024

2024: £5.73K

Total Assets

£93.80K2025
-5.14%vs 2024

2024: £98.88K

Total Liabilities

£90.06K2025
-3.32%vs 2024

2024: £93.16K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.74K. The same filing shows total assets of £93.80K and total liabilities of £90.06K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £98.88K in 2024 to £93.80K in 2025 (-5.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.74K2025
-34.70%from £5.73K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.46K2023£3.74K2025
+8.2%vs 2023

+4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£99.43K2023£93.80K2025
-5.7%vs 2023

-2.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£95.97K2023£90.06K2025
-6.2%vs 2023

-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+8.2%

£3.46K in 2023 to £3.74K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-6.2%

£95.97K in 2023 to £90.06K in 2025

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
3.99%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
96.01%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£8.44K3.66K3.46K5.73K3.74K
Total Assets£38.81K99.55K99.43K98.88K93.80K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£30.37K95.89K95.97K93.16K90.06K
Employees54333

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.74K for 2025. That compares with £5.73K in 2024, a change of -34.70%.

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total assets of £93.80K for 2025. That compares with £98.88K in 2024, a change of -5.14%.

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £90.06K for 2025. That compares with £93.16K in 2024, a change of -3.32%.

KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, KAY'S OPTICIANS LIMITED's net assets rose by 8.2%, total assets fell by 5.7%, total liabilities fell by 6.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.46K to £3.74K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.