Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED Financials

Company number
08385193Copy
Copy
Registered office
Bromley, Stanton Drew, Bristol, Somerset BS39 4DE
Incorporated
01/02/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
126 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£6.69M2025
12.01%vs 2024

2024: £5.98M

Total Assets

£67.15M2025
-2.34%vs 2024

2024: £68.76M

Cash in Bank

£7.63M2025
15.72%vs 2024

2024: £6.60M

Total Liabilities

£36.65M2025
-3.00%vs 2024

2024: £37.78M

Employees

1262025
-10vs 2024

2024: 136

In 2025, KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.69M. The same filing shows total assets of £67.15M, cash in bank of £7.63M and total liabilities of £36.65M. Reported headcount was 126 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £68.76M in 2024 to £67.15M in 2025 (-2.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.69M2025
12.01%from £5.98M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.85M2023£6.69M2025
-2.2%vs 2023

-1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.17M2023£7.63M2025
+251%vs 2023

+87.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£56.45M2023£67.15M2025
+19%vs 2023

+9.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£27.76M2023£36.65M2025
+32%vs 2023

+14.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

11720231262025
+7.7%vs 2023+9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+251%

£2.17M in 2023 to £7.63M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-2.2%

£6.85M in 2023 to £6.69M in 2025

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
9.97%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
54.58%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
20.83%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.37%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£149.54K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£7.81M7.47M6.85M5.98M6.69M
Total Assets£60.08M57.53M56.45M68.76M67.15M
Cash in Bank£3.97K6.11K2.17M6.60M7.63M
Total Liabilities£27.81M26.58M27.76M37.78M36.65M
Employees131126117136126

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED reported net assets of £6.69M for 2025. That compares with £5.98M in 2024, a change of 12.01%.

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED reported total assets of £67.15M for 2025. That compares with £68.76M in 2024, a change of -2.34%.

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.63M for 2025. That compares with £6.60M in 2024, a change of 15.72%.

KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED reported 126 employees in 2025, compared with 136 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, KELSTON SPARKES (GROUP) LIMITED's net assets fell by 2.2%, cash in bank rose by 251%, total assets rose by 19% and total liabilities rose by 32%. Net assets contracted at 1.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £6.85M to £6.69M. Reported headcount went from 117 in 2023 to 126 in 2025 (+9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.