Active

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
01842130Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit C5 Chaucer Business Park, Watery Lane, Kemsing, Sevenoaks, Kent TN15 6YT
Incorporated
20/08/1984

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£765.30K2025
6.24%vs 2024

2024: £720.32K

Total Assets

£1.31M2025
18.85%vs 2024

2024: £1.10M

Cash in Bank

£671.21K2025
67.51%vs 2024

2024: £400.70K

Total Liabilities

£422.36K2025
53.67%vs 2024

2024: £274.84K

Employees

172025
+1vs 2024

2024: 16

In 2025, KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £765.30K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.31M, cash in bank of £671.21K and total liabilities of £422.36K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £400.70K in 2024 to £671.21K in 2025 (67.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£765.30K2025
6.24%from £720.32K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£670.30K2023£765.30K2025
+14.2%vs 2023

+6.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£413.85K2023£671.21K2025
+62.2%vs 2023

+27.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.23M2023£1.31M2025
+6.1%vs 2023

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£450.51K2023£422.36K2025
-6.2%vs 2023

-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152023172025
+13.3%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+62.2%

£413.85K in 2023 to £671.21K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-6.2%

£450.51K in 2023 to £422.36K in 2025

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
58.40%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.23%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
158.92%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
51.22%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£916.74K598.00K670.30K720.32K765.30K
Total Assets£1.41M1.14M1.23M1.10M1.31M
Cash in Bank£526.91K462.62K413.85K400.70K671.21K
Total Liabilities£386.27K414.73K450.51K274.84K422.36K
Employees1818151617

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £765.30K for 2025. That compares with £720.32K in 2024, a change of 6.24%.

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.31M for 2025. That compares with £1.10M in 2024, a change of 18.85%.

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £671.21K for 2025. That compares with £400.70K in 2024, a change of 67.51%.

KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, KESTREL MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 14.2%, cash in bank rose by 62.2%, total assets rose by 6.1% and total liabilities fell by 6.2%. Net assets compounded at 6.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £670.30K to £765.30K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.